You are not logged in.  [Log In]  [Sign Up]
 
 

Prairie Falcon Facts

Common Name(s): Just the Prairie Falcon

Scientific Name: Falco mexicanus

Approximate Wing Span: 35.4–44.5 in, 90–113 cm

Approximate Life Span: Up to 20 years

Natural Habitat: American West grasslands

Habitat & Description

The Prairie Falcon is a large bird of prey that has a pale brown back and whitish chest. This raptor primarily resides in western United States and is often found in arid grasslands, deserts and wide open prairie areas. You can commonly find the Prairie Falcon nesting on top of a cliff with Golden Eagles, Red-Tailed Hawks and even Common Ravens! These cliff nests they commonly dwell in basically are just dug out holes to hold their eggs. Sometimes you will see this raptor bathing in rivers. However, this is not as common because the region it inhabits is very arid and dry.

Food & Hunting

Prairie Falcons commonly eat a large amount of ground squirrels and small birds. However it is common for these raptors to prey on small rodents, lizards and even insects.

When hunting, the Prairie Falcon will often swoop low to the ground and surprise their ground prey. However, if they hunt birds they will commonly fly through flocks or single out and chase them until caught.

Behavior & Habits

This falcon is known to be highly territorial during the breeding season and will actually commonly attack other Prairie Falcons and birds of prey to keep its ground.

As stated, Prairie Falcons usually eat birds and small mammals in the wild. Thus, they are commonly fed frozen rodents and small birds in captivity. If you are an owner of this amazing raptor shop for premium frozen rodents at Rodent Pro. We have a large selection of frozen feeders including frozen mice, rats, quail, chicks and more. Our rodents have been chosen by top animal sanctuaries, zoos and exotic care takers for years.



 

your name:

friend's e-mail address:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. PCI Standards Compliant RODENTPRO.COM, LLC is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Pet Supplies & Foods - Retail in Inglefield IN Thawte Secure Site Payment Methods Accepted: Visa, MasterCard, Discover, AMEX, Paypal


All photography and content copyright © 2001 - 2012 RodentPro.com, LLC All Rights Reserved.
RodentPro.com® is the registered trademark of RodentPro.com, LLC, All Rights Reserved.
Federal copyright law prohibits unauthorized reproduction by any means
and imposes fines up to $50,000 for each violation.
 

RP11